Free Shipping on Orders Over £50

Who wouldn't want to train like one of the robust and durable boxing champions of the world? That's right, no one! And who better to emulate than Vitali Klitschko, who still holds the record as one of the longest-running heavyweight champions.

At one point, Klitschko and his brother, Wladimir, were among Europe’s leading boxing stars, between them holding all the belts in the heavyweight division.

So, let's not waste any more time. Let take a look at what it takes to become as dangerous as Vitali Klitschko.

Vitali Klitschko

Nickname: Dr Ironfist

Weight: Heavyweight

Height: 2.01m (6ft 7in)

Reach: 203cm (80in)

Nationality: Ukrainian

Date of Birth: 19th July 1971

Stance: Orthodox

Boxing Record

Fights: 47 (45 / 2)

Wins by KO: 41

WBO Heavyweight Champion

WBO Heavyweight Champion of the World

WBA International Heavyweight Champion

WBC Heavyweight Champion of the World


Morning Workout

Run: 3-7 miles

Shadow Boxing: 4 x 3 min

“...Wladimir shadow-boxes every day...in the morning before pad work and in the afternoon before sparring..."


Boxing Gym Workout

Warm up / Stretching: 30 minutes

Sparring: 10 x 3 min Rounds

‘Reality’ is a key term in Klitschko’s fight preparation. Banks believes that as often as possible, training exercises should imitate the three-minute round format, as this is what Wladimir will be faced with on fight night.

Shadow Boxing: 4 x 3 min rounds

“From the start of the camp until the end of the camp, it’s good to keep everything at three-minute rounds,”

Skipping: 6 min

Speed Bag: 3 min

Heavy Bag: 2 x 3 min

Stretching: 10 min 

 

 

⭐⭐⭐⭐

⭐⭐⭐⭐

⭐⭐⭐⭐





Also in Blog

Terry Rosoman Runs Ultramarathon with Increasing Weighted Load for Charity
Terry Rosoman Runs Ultramarathon with Increasing Weighted Load for Charity

Welshman, Terry Rosoman, ran 50-miles carrying a weighted load that increased by 1lb for every £50 raised during the challenge for Mind, the mental health charity.

Max Glover Carries Piano up Mountain for Charity
Max Glover Carries Piano up Mountain for Charity

The Welsh challenge-athlete, Max Glover, carried the full-sized 400lb piano up to the top of Garth Mountain in South Wales, raising over £1,000 for charity.
Interview with the Inspirational World Record Holder Josh Llewellyn-Jones OBE
Interview with the Inspirational World Record Holder Josh Llewellyn-Jones OBE

Diagnosed with Cystic Fibrosis and given a life expectancy up until his early teens, we chat to the extreme-endurance athlete, Josh Llewellyn-Jones, to find out how he has used his passion for exercise to stay alive, prolong his life expectancy and achieve incredible feats of human endurance.